Archive for the ‘Competitions’ Category

JUNIOR PENNANT DRAW 3.9.18

Tamborine Mountain Golf Club THE OPEN

October 12, 13 & 14

WIN $10,000 HOLE IN ONE DAILY

Largest SE Qld amateur golf event

$60  includes entry, meals, practice round, golfing gift and bar voucher or

Visiting teams of 4 to play at a reduced rate of $50 per person

All enquiries to Tamborine Mt Golf Club on 5545 1788 and registration and conditions of play on website

tamborinemountaingolfclub.com

Brisbane District Golf Association vs Gold Coast District Golf Association Inter-district annual competition was held Sunday 15th September 2018 at Brisbane Golf Club.

Our Association representative teams in Juniors and Masters defeated Brisbane teams by 3 matches to 2 and our Open team drew 5 all.

This great effort meant that we now hold all shields, and naturally the cup as well.

Congratulations to all players, the photos show the team captains with the shields and Lee Manning with the cup.  Thanks to Grahame Marr for his patronage of this important golfing event.

We couldn’t be more proud of our representative teams. Thank you to B.D.G.A. for hosting an excellent day with great golf.

Massive thank you to our teams:

Open: Owen Achterberg Tamborine Mt, Bailey Knoll Palm Meadow, Mitch Varley Sanctuary Cove, Terry Barr Surfers Paradise, Inia Logan Emerald Lakes, Zach Jansen Southport, Cody Davis Surfers Paradise, Peter Lyon Southport, Ben Ratcliffe Burleigh, Lee Manning (c) Southport.

Junior: Terry Yoon Royal Pines, Kyle Gray Emerald Lakes, Ryan Stitt Burleigh, Lewis Hoath Emerald Lakes, Elvis Smylie (c) Southport

Master: Len Korn, Phil Towle, Scott Mayo Coolangatta Tweed, Ken Glasson Arundel Hills, Boyd Johnson Surfers Paradise.

Managers: Neil Steinhardt (Open), Ian Mitchell (Juniors) and Grahame Marr (Masters)

Open Captain Lee Manning, Grahame Marr, Lawry Flynn

Sam Slater, Grahame Marr, Junior Captain Elvis Smylie

 

 

 

 

 

Lawry Flynn, Grahame Marr, Lee Manning bring the Skilton/Marr Cup home to the Gold Coast boys

Neil King, Grahame Marr, Masters Captain Phil Towle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 9th September 2018 7.30 am Shotgun Start – River Course

Note – 9 & 5 Hole Golfers – West Course 7.30am

18 Hole event open to Juniors under 18 years with GA Handicaps

Event shall be held in conjunction with Gold Coast District Girls Open and Closed Championships and Northern Rivers District Golf Association Juniors.

click here for event information: 2018 CTH Junior Classic Flyer Entry Form

Nominations Close Wednesday 5th September 5pm

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results BLUE Series ABC Round 5

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results GREEN Series ABC Round 5

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results Orange Series ABC. Round 5

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results RED Series ABC Round 5 amended 8.8.18

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results BLUE Series ABC Round 4

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results GREEN Series ABC Round 4

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results Orange Series ABC. Round 4

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results RED Series ABC Round 4

Wonderful golfing conditions greeted a very strong field of more than 110 golfers as they competed in the 54 hole Gold Coast Seniors Championship run by the Gold Coast District Golf Association, held on 25-27 July.

The event featured rounds on three of the best courses the Gold Coast has to offer in Lakelands, the Glades and Links Hope Island. Sponsorship for all pins was gratefully provided by Srixon Golf.

Golfers came from local clubs, as well as many other clubs in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania and overseas players from New Zealand and other south-east Asian countries.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The entire field gathered on the final morning at Links Hope Island

Generous trophies were on offer with daily nett prizes for each day in age groups 55-59, 60 -64, 65-69 and over 70’s. As well there were points on offer for those looking for national ranking through Golf Australia.

The winner of the 54 hole gross was New Zealand’s Michael Barltrop with a fine score of 222, four strokes ahead of Southport Golf Club’s Brad Dowling with 226 and Michael Banting with 228 came in third.

In the age divisions the 54 gross winners were:

  • Geoff Charnley           (55-59) 230 winner
  • Robbie Berne             (55-59) 230 runner up on countback
  • John Davey                 (60-64) 232 winner
  • Tony Treen                 (60-64) 234 runner up
  • Colin Hallam               (65-69) 233 winner
  • Phil Towle                   (65-69) 239 runner up
  • Rodney Barltrop         (70+) 236 winner
  • Barry Squires              (70+) 239 runner up

 

 

 

 

 

  • Above (L to R): GCDGA President Neil Steinhardt, Michael Barltrop, Brad Dowling, Michael Banting and GCDGA Executive Ian Mitchell.

In the daily events, from Lakelands:

Age Group Name
55-59 Nett winner Brad Dowling (72) c/b
55-59 Nett runner up Andrew Biggs (72)
60-64 Nett Winner Frank Borren (70) c/b
60-64 Nett runner up Michael Barltrop (70)
65-69 Nett Winner Colin Hallam (70)
65-69 Nett runner up Michael Peeck (71)
Over 70 Nett Winner Carl Steedman (69)
Over 70 Nett runner up Russell Bennett (72) c/b

 

In the daily events, from the Glades:

Age Group Name
55-59 Nett winner David Hannah (71)
55-59 Nett runner up Brad Dowling (72)
60-64 Nett Winner Ian Broom (73) c/b
60-64 Nett runner up Franke Lampe (73)
65-69 Nett Winner Mark Johnson (72)
65-69 Nett runner up Ranald Allan (73)
Over 70 Nett Winner Barry Squires (70)
Over 70 Nett runner up Dave Morrison (71)

In the daily events, from Links Hope Island:

Age Group Name
55-59 Nett winner David Hannah (67)
55-59 Nett runner up Jim Kalivotis (73)
60-64 Nett Winner Peter Ferris (72) c/b
60-64 Nett runner up Pater Duncan (72)
65-69 Nett Winner Anthony Kent (68)
65-69 Nett runner up Rodney McNeven (69)
Over 70 Nett Winner Dave Morrison (69)
Over 70 Nett runner up John Boys (73) c/b

 

The event was not without its moments of excitement as Parkwood Golf Club’s Michael Tomlinson decided to improve his scoring at the Glades with a hole in one on the 148m par 3 third hole. Congratulations Michael.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • GCDGA President Neil Steinhardt with Michael Tomlinson receiving his hole in one trophy

All players enjoyed the event and loved the challenging courses they played. GCDGA is looking forward already to 2019 and another very successful tournament,

Neil Steinhardt

GCDGA President

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results BLUE Series ABC Round 3

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results GREEN Series ABC Round 3

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results Orange Series ABC. Round 3

2018 MatchplayInterclub Pennant Results RED Series ABC Round 3

Results from Monday 9th July 2018 Competition played at Burleigh Golf Club

Click Here for Results

Stableford Challenge Burleigh 9 July 2018

Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club

proudly presented the

66th Annual Twin Towns Amateur Open Championship

& the GCDGA Open Championships (closed)

on Sunday 1st July 2018.

Lucas Higgins from Burleigh GC wins DOUBLE – congratulations to one of our younger golfers.  He successfully won the Gold Coast District Golf Association Championship and the prestigious Twin Towns Open – what a great effort.

 

 

 

The G.C.D.G.A. also won the first teams event – congratulations and thank you to Lee Manning (Southport), Peter Lyon (Southport), Ben Gazal (CTHGC) & Lucas Higgins (Burleigh).  This is the first year incorporating teams and was highly successful – the GCDGA couldn’t be more proud of our first ever team in this event – thanks guys for representing your District as amazingly as you all did.

Thank you Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club for allowing the G.C.D.G.A. to buddy up with your prestigious event for another year.  Our Championship and your Twin Towns Open Championship ran smoothly and the course was excellent.  Thank you.  For all results please contact Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club.

 

Gold Coast Weather
Upcoming Events
Facebook