Archive for the ‘Competitions’ Category

Southport Golf Club is proud to announce the

61st Gold Coast Open Championship supported by Audi Centre Gold Coast

Sunday 24th February 2019 at Southport Golf Club

18 Hole Stroke and entry includes a Barbecue Lunch

61st GC Open Championship 2019 click here for printable entry form

Entries close 19th February 2019

Please contact Southport GC 07 55 711 444 or golfshop@southportgolfclub.com.au for event information

https://www.southportgolfclub.com.au/

wgem-specialolympicsgolfday2019.golfgenius.com  

Click above link for Fundraiser event to support local Chad Johnson and his team attending The World Games. Played at Emerald Lakes Golf Course on Friday 15th February 2019.  Registration open to individuals or teams.

RSVP or Register your interest to Wayne Grady Event at doowi@waynegrady.com or 0407 402 933

Fund Raiser Event

 

Monday 14th January 2019 G.C.D.G.A. Junior Summer Cup

OPEN to boys & girls with a golflink handicap

Played at Southport Golf Club 7.00am Shotgun Start

Gross & Nett Events 0-15 & 16-36 Boys & Girls

Registration closes on 10th January 2019 tee sheet available January 12th via email

Print Flyer:  GCDGA SUMMER CUP FLYER

Junior Summer Cup

2018 Champion of Champions Results

Played at Parkwood Int. Sunday 11th November 2018

Congratulations to Parkwood International for hosting such a great day for our second attempt to gather all our clubs for the Champions this year to become “The Brian Oberman” golfer of the year plus our B and C Grade champs who seem to be forgotten step forward and be counted.

Thanks to Boomerang farm, Tally Valley, Tallebudgera, Surfers Paradise, Arundel Hills, Tamborine Mt, Canungra, Parkwood Int. and Southport Golf Clubs who made their players available for this events success.

It is most disappointing to have so many of our major clubs not represented today, I really hope clubs advised their players of the event in the first place, who would not want to be the Champion  of Champions of the G.C.D.G.A. as is Fuya Hasegawa of Arundel Hills is today.  Congratulations for an incredible score of 71 Gross in difficult conditions.  Runner-Up Karl Mariu, Parkwood and B Grade Mick Jolly Surfers Paradise 75 c/b and Runner-Up Tom Kerr, Tamborine Mt with 75.

C Grade winner Mathew Hilder Arundel Hills with 83 from Jack Wood Southport with 89.  Captain of the year was popular (For whatever the reason) Anthony Sams (Parkwood) but I must say there was some tension within the group regarding home courses advantage but the District match committee jumped on this straight away and calmed the situation down immediately – well done Anthony.

The club of the year was won by Tally Valley and Captain John Connors and his team were stoked with the win.

So the end to another great event and thank you to those clubs who did make it all possible.

A Grade                     Fuya Hasegawa                   Arundel Hills             71

Runner-Up               Karl Mariu                           Parkwood Int.             75 c/b

 

B Grade                     Mick Jolly                              Surfers Paradise        86

Runner-Up               Tom Kerr                               Tamborine Mt            91

 

C Grade                     Mathew Hilder                    Arundel Hills                83

Runner-Up               Jack Wood                            Southport                    89

 

Captain                      Anthony Sams                     Parkwood Int.              34 Points

 

Club of the Year                              Tally Valley

2018 Champion of Champions

 

 

 

Finally the weather allowed our Senior and Super Senior Pennant Players to compete in their finals.

Played at Colonial Golf Club Monday 29th October 2018

Congratulations to all teams for qualifying for the finals and massive congratulations to our winning teams

2018 Senior Pennant Division 1 Winner:  Sanctuary Cove

defeating Arundel Hills 4 1/2 to 1 1/2

2018 Senior Pennant Division 2 Winner: Surfers Paradise

defeating Tally Valley 4 to 2

2018 Super Senior Pennant Division 1 Winner:  Burleigh

defeating Southport 3 1/2 to 2 1/2

2018 Super Senior Pennant Division 2 Winner:  Gainsborough Greens

defeating Coolangatta Tweed

 

An amazing series for 2018 – the weather gave us a rough trot but we got there in the end.

Thank you to all players and Club Team Management for hosting and providing excellent courses for the competition.

The GCDGA Club Stableford Challenge has attracted players from several participating clubs.

 

The next round is to be played at Surfers Paradise Golf Club on October 19. Players from all participating clubs can compete for $20. The clubs include Arundel, Burleigh, Canungra, Mt Tamborine and Surfers Paradise.

 

All players results are shown here: 2018 Club Stableford Challenge Results Update

 

After three completed rounds of the Club Stableford Challenge covering Arundel, Surfers Paradise, Burleigh, Tamborine Mt and Canungra the leading players are:

 

Harrison, Bill Burleigh           36
Mulhearn, Graeme Canungra         32
Baxter, Col Surfers              23
Harris, Michael Surfers              22

JUNIOR PENNANT DRAW 3.9.18

Tamborine Mountain Golf Club THE OPEN

October 12, 13 & 14

WIN $10,000 HOLE IN ONE DAILY

Largest SE Qld amateur golf event

$60  includes entry, meals, practice round, golfing gift and bar voucher or

Visiting teams of 4 to play at a reduced rate of $50 per person

All enquiries to Tamborine Mt Golf Club on 5545 1788 and registration and conditions of play on website

tamborinemountaingolfclub.com

Brisbane District Golf Association vs Gold Coast District Golf Association Inter-district annual competition was held Sunday 15th September 2018 at Brisbane Golf Club.

Our Association representative teams in Juniors and Masters defeated Brisbane teams by 3 matches to 2 and our Open team drew 5 all.

This great effort meant that we now hold all shields, and naturally the cup as well.

Congratulations to all players, the photos show the team captains with the shields and Lee Manning with the cup.  Thanks to Grahame Marr for his patronage of this important golfing event.

We couldn’t be more proud of our representative teams. Thank you to B.D.G.A. for hosting an excellent day with great golf.

Massive thank you to our teams:

Open: Owen Achterberg Tamborine Mt, Bailey Knoll Palm Meadow, Mitch Varley Sanctuary Cove, Terry Barr Surfers Paradise, Inia Logan Emerald Lakes, Zach Jansen Southport, Cody Davis Surfers Paradise, Peter Lyon Southport, Ben Ratcliffe Burleigh, Lee Manning (c) Southport.

Junior: Terry Yoon Royal Pines, Kyle Gray Emerald Lakes, Ryan Stitt Burleigh, Lewis Hoath Emerald Lakes, Elvis Smylie (c) Southport

Master: Len Korn, Phil Towle, Scott Mayo Coolangatta Tweed, Ken Glasson Arundel Hills, Boyd Johnson Surfers Paradise.

Managers: Neil Steinhardt (Open), Ian Mitchell (Juniors) and Grahame Marr (Masters)

Open Captain Lee Manning, Grahame Marr, Lawry Flynn

Sam Slater, Grahame Marr, Junior Captain Elvis Smylie

 

 

 

 

 

Lawry Flynn, Grahame Marr, Lee Manning bring the Skilton/Marr Cup home to the Gold Coast boys

Neil King, Grahame Marr, Masters Captain Phil Towle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 9th September 2018 7.30 am Shotgun Start – River Course

Note – 9 & 5 Hole Golfers – West Course 7.30am

18 Hole event open to Juniors under 18 years with GA Handicaps

Event shall be held in conjunction with Gold Coast District Girls Open and Closed Championships and Northern Rivers District Golf Association Juniors.

click here for event information: 2018 CTH Junior Classic Flyer Entry Form

Nominations Close Wednesday 5th September 5pm