Archive for the ‘Junior’ Category

South Pacific Junior Classic on Sunday 24th March 2019

at Surfers Paradise Golf Club

7.00am Shot-Gun Start

Click here for entry form: Surfers Paradise GC DOC080219-08022019115509

Closing date for entries Monday 18th March 2019

2018 2019 Junior Pennant Winners and Runners Up Coolangatta Tweed GC and Emerald Lakes GC L-R Mitch Hennessey, Kyle Gray (c), Conor Whitlock (c), Isaac Outridge

GCDGA Junior Pennant Finals at Coolangatta/Tweed (Feb 3, 2019)

The 2019 GCDGA Junior Pennant final was fought out at Coolangatta/Tweed west course on Sunday. The winners were Coolangatta/Tweed with six and a half wins to Emerald Lakes’ one and a half wins. There were several outstanding performances with at least three matches going to the eighteenth hole to achieve a result.

The captains of Cool/Tweed and Emerald Lakes, Connor Whitelock and Kyle Gray respectively, played outstanding golf with each player recording several birdies in a top quality hard fought match. Connor Whitelock, the recent winner of the South Australian Junior Masters prevailed, with an eagle on the ninth as well as achieving back to back birdies against Kyle on the last two holes to win two up.

It was a fitting result for the Coolangatta/Tweed team as they farewelled their long time junior convener Andrew Outridge who has spent several years nurturing junior golfers.

Result:  Coolangatta Tweed defeated Emerald Lakes 6.5 to 1.5

Click below pdf copy of individual results

Junior Pennant Individual Final Results 2018 2019

Congratulations to all players.

Coolangatta Tweed Heads GC 2018 2019 Junior Pennant Winners L-R Andrew Outridge (Manager) Conor Whitlock (c) and GCDGA Neil Steinhardt (Pres)

2018 2019 Junior Pennant Runners Up. Emerald Lakes GC L-R Mark Hammett (Manager), Kyle Gray (c) and GCDGA Neil Steinhardt (Pres)

2019 Junior Summer Cup Results

Played at Southport Golf Club on Monday 14th January 2019

2019 Junior Summer Cup  Champion  Brad Szakowski (Gainsborough Greens) Congratulations Brad

Junior Summer Cup Results

A great day was had by over 60 junior golfers as the teed it up in the Gold Coast District Golf Association’s Junior Summer Cup for 2019.

Southport Golf Club hosted the event and the course was in excellent condition.

The overall winner of the Junior Summer Cup was Brad Szakowski with a one under par round of 70 off the stick.

The boys handicap 0-15 division was won by Conor Whitelock from Cool/Tweed with an even par round of 71.

The boys 16-45 gross winner was Harrison Waite from Southport with 82. Boys nett winners were Jackson Love from Windaroo and Archer Matchett from Burleigh.

In the girls divisions, Shannon Tan from Sanctuary Cove won the girls 0-15 gross with 72 and Jorja Evans from Kooralbyn  won the 16-45 girls gross with 102. In the nett events, Shayla Singh from Southport won the girls 0-15 nett and Youjon Seo from Sanctuary Cove won the girls 16-45 nett.

Junior Summer Cup 2019 Best Gross All Players

Monday 14th January 2019 G.C.D.G.A. Junior Summer Cup

OPEN to boys & girls with a golflink handicap

Played at Southport Golf Club 7.00am Shotgun Start

Gross & Nett Events 0-15 & 16-36 Boys & Girls

Registration closes on 10th January 2019 tee sheet available January 12th via email

Print Flyer:  GCDGA SUMMER CUP FLYER

Junior Summer Cup

Coolangatta & Tweed Heads GC Junior Pennant Final Winners 2018/2019

GCDGA Junior Pennant Finals at Coolangatta/Tweed (Feb 3, 2019)

The 2019 GCDGA Junior Pennant final was fought out at Coolangatta/Tweed west course on Sunday. The winners were Coolangatta/Tweed with six and a half wins to Emerald Lakes’ one and a half wins. There were several outstanding performances with at least three matches going to the eighteenth hole to achieve a result.

The captains of Cool/Tweed and Emerald Lakes, Connor Whitelock and Kyle Gray respectively, played outstanding golf with each player recording several birdies in a top quality hard fought match. Connor Whitelock, the recent winner of the South Australian Junior Masters prevailed, with an eagle on the nineth as well as achieving back to back birdies against Kyle on the last two holes to win two up.

It was a fitting result for the Coolangatta/Tweed team as they farewelled their long time junior convenor Andrew Outridge who has spent several years nurturing junior golfers.

Result:  Coolangatta Tweed defeated Emerald Lakes 6.5 to 1.5

Individual Results here: Junior Pennant Individual Final Results 2018 2019

Junior Results 20th January 2018 Round 5

Junior Results 9th December 2018 Round 4

Junior Results 2nd December 2018 Round 3

Junior Results 18th November 2018 Round 1

Junior Results 25th November 2018 Round 2

Clouds Rolling in

JUNIOR PENNANT DRAW 3.9.18

Monday 14th January 2019

Greg Norman Qualifier

Closed event for Gold Coast Junior Club Members only

Put in your diary now

Round 3 Monday 24th September 2018

click here for entry details: Junior Classic Rd3 Entry Form Monday 24th September 2018

Entries Close Wednesday 19th September at 3.00pm

Sunday 9th September 2018 7.30 am Shotgun Start – River Course

Note – 9 & 5 Hole Golfers – West Course 7.30am

18 Hole event open to Juniors under 18 years with GA Handicaps

Event shall be held in conjunction with Gold Coast District Girls Open and Closed Championships and Northern Rivers District Golf Association Juniors.

click here for event information: 2018 CTH Junior Classic Flyer Entry Form

Nominations Close Wednesday 5th September 5pm

Congratulations to Terry Yoon from Surfers Paradise who on Sunday played great golf to become the Gold Coast District Golf Association Junior Champion for 2018.  Shooting a very respectable 70 off the stick Terry is in a very good space with his golf and we are happy for him.

 

 

 

Not far behind Terry is another Junior Gun at the moment with Dongin Jeong from Sanctuary Cove who was runner-up Champion with a fine 71.

 

 

 

Good to see our Junior Division is very strong.

Congratulations to all the junior players for a fantastic day of golf – many rising stars amongst you all.