Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Division One

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 1 11.3.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 2 18.3.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 3 25.3.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 4 22.4.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 5 29.4.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 6 6.5.18

2018 Pennant Div 1 Round 7 13.5.18

 

Division Two

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 1 18.3.18

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 2 25.3.18

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 3 22.4.18

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 4 29.4.18

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 5 6.5.18

2018 Pennant Div 2 Round 6 13.5.18

Junior Results 11th February 2018 Round 5

Junior Results 4th February 2018 Round 4

Junior Results 21st January 2018 Round 3

Bye for all teams next week 28th January – looking forward to seeing you all on 4th February 2018 at Coolangatta Tweed GC for Round 4

Junior Results 14 Jan 2018 Round 2

One of our captains teeing off

Sunday 14th January at Burleigh GC

Sunday saw the opening round of the Gold Coast District Golf Associations’ Junior Pennant for 2018 played at Emerald Lakes.

Teams from local golf clubs including Southport, Emerald Lakes, Surfers Paradise, Burleigh, Coolangatta/Tweed and Gainsborough Greens will fight it out over the next few weeks for the district Junior Pennant title.

Results from Round One at Emerald Lakes:

Emerald Lakes defeated Southport 6/1

Coolangatta/Tweed defeated Surfers Paradise 5/2

Gainsborough Greens defeated Burleigh 6 ½ to ½

Junior Results 7 January 2018 Round 1

Next Sunday’s fixtures will be played at Burleigh Golf Club. For further details check www.gcdga.com.au.

 

Neil Steinhardt

President GCDGA

Pictured in the photo (attached)

Left to Right: Andrew Outridge (Cool/Tweed manager), Conor Whitelock (Cool/Tweed Capt) Scr, Taylor Barr (Surfers Paradise Capt) 2, Peter Hughes (Surfers Paradise Team Manager) 2 at the toss to begin matches for the 2018 season.

 

Results 2018 Junior Age Championships Results congratulations !

Thank you to Southport Golf Club for hosting another amazing Junior Golf Championship & parents for attending.

We all had a perfect day and congratulations to all players for participating.  As far as we are concerned  you are all winners.

See you again next year!

 

To Be Played at Southport Golf Club

Monday 15th January 2018

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions 2017 Match Report

Coolangatta/Tweed Heads Golf Club

Sunday 3 December

In a completely new competition for our district, over 40 golfers teed off, competing for some outstanding trophies. These trophies included GCDGA Patrons Trophy for Club of the Year, as well as the ultimate, being our Champion of Champions in A, B and C Grades. Also our club captains vied for the Club Captain of the Year in a stableford format.

Given we have many clubs in our district, it was a little disappointing to see some clubs have no representatives at all, or they could not field their champions in all three grades as well as their captain to compete for the Patron’s Trophy.

We were grateful to have on hand on Sunday or Patron, Graeme Marr to present his trophy. It is hoped that next year this event will attract full representation for all clubs across our district.

On to the results:

A Grade Champion of Champions:   Ryan Rodgers (Burleigh)                    70 gross

A Grade R/Up                                    Peter Lyon (Southport)                      71 gross (c/b)

B Grade Champion of Champions:   R. Bird (Burleigh)                                86 gross

B Grade R/Up                                    L Chappel (Parkwood)                        90 gross

C Grade Champion of Champions:   J Polombo (Arundel)                          86  gross

C Grade R/Up                                    J Raynor (Cool/Tweed)                      93 gross

The captains played a stableford competition with Greg Hill (Surfers) becoming the Captain of the Year with 39 points and Doug Glazebrook (Coolangatta/Tweed) runner up on 35 points.

The overall Club of the Year was Burleigh Golf Club:

Ryan Rodgers, R Bird, S Judd and their Captain Bryan Moore.

Congratulations to all of the winners and thanks to Coolangatta/Tweed for putting on the day. Let’s hope to a see a much stronger representation from all clubs in 2018.

 

Neil Steinhardt

President GCDGA

Our Association once again played the annual Tri District Pennant Match at Windaroo Golf Club on Sunday 8th October 2017.

We are happy to advise that our teams in both Seniors and The Open sections came out on top with excellent wins.  Outstanding rounds in The Open win were our captain Liam Anderson and Tony Lee both with 74’s.  The Seniors combined together to run out big winners by 20 shots – so well done boys.

Our junior players were stars, showing superb golf and social skills – we are so proud of all our teams.

Thank you to Windaroo Golf Club and SEQDGA and NRDGA for a excellent day.

Break down of results in results page click here TRI Distric East 2017 Results

 

2017 Senior Div 1 Results Round Seven 18th September 2017

2017 Senior Div 2 Results Round SIX 18TH September 2017

2017 Super Senior Div 1 Results Round SEVEN 18.9

2017 Super Senior Div 2 Results Round SEVEN 18TH SEPTEMBER 2017

Clubs in the final have been emailed with Finals Program

Thank you to all clubs, players, managers for all you hard work and great golf for the series.

Congratulations to all the clubs competing in the Finals.

Gold Coast Weather
Upcoming Events
Facebook