Archive for November, 2014

The Jon Norton Junior Trophy race for 2014 is heating up with one event to go.

Two players Peter Lyon from Southport on 110 points is slightly ahead of Dai Okugawa from Helensvale on 104 points with the final event The Adam Scott Junior Classic due to be played in December.  Both players have been outstanding this year in all facets of their golf programs and either winning would be well deserved.

Congratulations also goes to Peter for being chosen to represent our Association in the Greg Norman Junior Masters also to be played during December.

Congratulations to all players who have played this year in all Junior Events and helped to make them successful.

JUNIOR PENNANT & JUNIOR INTERCLUB

 

REVAMPED DRAW FOR SUNDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2014 AT HELENSVALE

 

RD 2:  ALL OFF 1ST TEE

 

JUNIOR PENANNT

 

HELENSVALE v EMERALD LAKES                 8.30AM

COOLANGATTA TWEED v BURLEIGH        9.00AM

SANCTUARY COVE v SURFERS PARADISE 9.35AM

SOUTHPORT  BYE

 

 

JUNIOR INTERCLUB

 

SURFERS PARADISE v GOLD COAST COUNTRY     9.35AM

PALMER GOLD COAST v COOLANGATTA TWEED 10.10AM

EMERALD LAKES v SANCTUARY COVE                     10.10AM

BURLEIGH v SOUTHPORT                                              10.45AM

 

Email notification confirmation:

Junior Team Managers please contact Phil Sweeney your GCDGA contact if you require further information.

 

2014/2015 Junior Pennant and Junior Interclub Pennant Final Results

Junior Pennant

Sanctuary Cove  def  Coolangatta Tweed 3  1/2 to  1  1/2

 

Junior Interclub Pennant

Southport def Surfers Paradise  4 to 2

 

Congratulations to the winners.

We wish to thank everyone for participating along with parents, guardians and team managers. All host clubs we thank you for excellent courses and your outstanding service in hosting Gold Coast’s junior players.

 

 

Congratulations to all players for participating in this outstanding Pennant Competition – we wish luck to all teams competing in the Finals

FINALS: Junior Pennant: Sanctuary Cove v Coolangatta Tweed on C/B  at 7.00 am Tee Time and Interclub Pennant:  Southport v Surfers Paradise at 7.30 am Tee Time at Southport Golf Club Sunday 18th January 2015

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 4th January 2015 Round 6

Pennant Shotgun at Surfers Paradise GC

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 7th December 2014 Round 5

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 30th November 2014 Round 4

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 23rd November 2014 Round 3

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 16th November 2014 Round 2

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 9th November 2014 Round 1

Sunday 2nd November at Emerald Lakes GC GCDGA 2014 Mixed Foursomes Championships proved to be another fantastic day of golf. This fun day brings mother and sons, dads and daughters, husband and wives, friends together for a lot of banter, a lot of competition and friendly rivalry.  Show bag given to every team at the end of the day as a thank you for supp0rting your local district.

Results: Congratulations to our trophy winners:

GCDGA Mixed Champions:  Diego Manzoni and Rina Hosoe Gross 75

Runners Up: Chris Park and Robyn Choi Gross 76 c/b

GCDGA Nett Mixed Champions: Darren Faux and Natasha Faux Nett 72

Runners Up: Josh Edgar and Lisa Edgar Nett 73

B Grade: Gross Champions:  Mitchell Hennesy and Grace Williams Gross 78

Runners Up: Tony Edgar and Jan Edgar Gross 83

B Grade: Nett Champions: Gordan Park and Trudy Cox Nett 71

Runners Up: Chase McCue and Brianna Edgar Nett 72

C Grade: Winners

Len Thomson and Joy Thomson 37 Points

Runners Up: Eagle Oka and Itsuki Oka 32 Points

Thank you all who participated and we hope you enjoyed the day as much as the G.C.D.G.A. enjoy running this competition.

 

 

Gold Coast Weather
Facebook