Archive for April, 2014

EVENT POSTPONED – NOW PLAYING SUNDAY 2ND NOVEMBER 2014.

Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Emerald Lakes Golf Club

 

To be played at Emerald Lakes Golf Club on Sunday 18th May 2014.

Click here to download hardcopy of the entry form.  The online form (including PayPal payment options) will be available in the next few days.

Entries close : 5.00pm Wednesday 14th May 2014.

Division 1 Winner Coolangatta Tweed 5/2

Division 2 Winner Sanctuary Cove Pines 5/2

HELP SIMON MAKE HIS DREAM COME TRUE!

Simon Viitakangas has been a junior member since he was 16 years old , has been a club champion and is currently our Pennant Captain as well as an employee of Palmer Golf. He has the opportunity to play in a number of tournaments in the United Kingdom, the United States and Canada furthering his golfing career and representing Australia in the process. He has personally funded his amateur career to date and due to financial constraints has never had the ability to play amateur golf on an international level.

This is an opportunity that he cannot pass up and is asking for your support!

SIMON VIITAKANGAS FUNDRAISER

MEMBERS GOLF DAY

Friday 11th April 2014

Palmer Gold Coast

11.30am shotgun start

All players $30 comp fee (all monies donated to Simon)

Silver $16 green fee

Mega & Visitor $40 green fee

Includes cart, sausage sizzle, prizes.

Bookings in the pro shops

We have 4 men and 3 women selected from the Gold Coast for the state team.

Cory Crawford – SCove
Kade McBride – Burleigh
Jake Sullivan – Palmer GC
Simon Viitakangas – Palmer GC
Karis Davidson – Palmer GC
Ali Orchard – S. Paradise
Amy Walsh – Palmer GC

The GCDGA would like to extend our congratulations and are proud that we are flying the Gold Coast flag.

For more information, see www.golf.org.au.

Greg Norman Junior Masters Qualifier
[Closed Event]

To be played over 18 holes on

Monday 20th January 2014

at

Burleigh Golf Club

Click Here for ENTRY FORM

ENTRIES CLOSE: 5.00 PM THURSDAY 16TH JANUARY 2014  

TWIN TOWNS OPEN

WINNER:         

DAMIEN JORDAN       CTH       136

Runner Up:

Mitchell Smith    Oxley         139 c/b

Third:

Tom Hunt     S/C              139 c/b

Nett Winner:

Michael Gunawan    CTH   139 c/b

GOLD COAST DISTRICT 2013 CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPION:     

DAMIEN JORDAN     CTH         136

Runner Up:

Tom Hunt                     S/C              139 c/b’

Nett Winner:

Michael Gunawan       CTH            139

JUNIORS

CHAMPION:     

CHRIS PARK            LL            145

Runner Up:

Hyun Sik Kong       EL               146

Nett Winner:

Shalun Hay           B                 141

SENIORS

CHAMPION:     

Brad Dowling           SPt          77 c/b

Runner Up:

Len Korn             CTH            77

Nett Winner:

GlenFerris             B                 75 c/b

FANTASTIC DAY – FANTASTIC GOLF – THANK YOU TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED.

Many thanks to Burleigh Golf Club for a fantastic course – excellent service and terrific staff which all added to the fun times of Mixed Foursomes Golf. Thank you to all participants for supporting this excellent championships.

Our winners:

GCDGA Mixed Champions

John Parker & Samantha Foley Gross 77 Runners Up Barrie Manning & Di Syer Gross 78

GCDGA Nett Mixed Champions

Craig Dickson & Carolyn Rothwell Nett 73 Runners Up Darral Mannix & Anne Morpeth Nett 77 c/b

B Grade

Don & Cheryl Woods Gross 88 Runners Up Jon & Anne Norton Gross 89

B Grade Nett Champions

Gary & Robyn Stephens Nett 76.5 Runners Up Gino Torresi & Rosemary Falk Nett 78

C Grade

Michael & Eleanor Santer Points 38 Runners Up Polly & Gael Moorecroft Points 34 c/b

Congratulations to all winners.

Thank you to all Gift Bag participants – we couldn’t spoil our players like we did without you.

played Monday 8th April 2013 at Burleigh Golf Club

List of Gross Winners for each age group and please see our comprehensive list under competitions in junior section.

Boys U13 T. Stack GCCC 79

Boys U14 B. Knoll S/Cove 68

Boys U15 B. Devine S/Cove 80

Boys U16 H. Kong Emerald Lakes 70

Boys U17 J. Borra CTHGC 79

Boys U18 W. Song S/Cove 74

Girls results please contact Gold Coast District Women’s Association.

Thank you to all players for an exceptional day at Burleigh. Congratulations to all our winners and so proud of all the sportsmanship and mateship displayed throughout the day.

Next Delegate Meetings for 2013

at The Palmer Colonial Golf Club

Tuesday 10th December

Meeting commences 6.30pm

The annual three way pennant match between G.C.D.G.A. – S.E.Q.D.G.A. and the N.R.D.G.A. hosted this year by us and played at Arundel Hills Golf and Country Clun on Sunday 13th October, 2013

Excellent Day – Excellent Results –

Open Team GCDGA won 312 points

Seniors Team GCDGA won 323 points

Colts Team GCDGA won 326 points

Juniors Team GCDGA won 310 points

Thank you to Northern River District Golf Association and South East Queensland District Golf Association for a wonderful day and excellent golf.

Thank you to all players – being selected to represent your District is a mark of honour to your sportsmanship and skill on the course which we congratulate. Thankyou to all players from all Districts but especially thank you to GCDGA representatives:

Team Players:

Open: Chris May, Dillon Hart, Neville Hogan, Simon Viitakangas & James Gibellini.

Seniors: George Spilane, Glen Ferris, Bob Jones, Brad Dowling, Len Korn

Colts: Scott Jolly, Hayden Luxford, Jack Hulyer, Nick Parker, Tom Hunt

Juniors: Josh Edgar, Tristan Nicholls, Hyunsik Kong, Ben Elliot, Jack Sullivan.

Well Done Boys – 4 Wins in all 4 Categories – Terribly proud of you all.

Congratulations to Damien Jordan Northern Rivers rep player Best Score of the Day 70.

Gold Coast Weather
Facebook