Archive for the ‘2014’ Category

Because of reasons beyond our control the Association has had to cancel the A.G.M. previously advertised for Tuesday 5th May 2015 and will now be held on Tuesday 26th May 2015.

All clubs will be notified.

Congratulations to all players for competing in the Jon Norton Trophy 2014 over 7 events throughout 2014.

We are proud to announce our Trophy Winner is Peter Lyon from Southport GC winning by 1 point from Dai Okugawa from Helensvale GC. Outstanding effort from both these talented players.

Click here: Jon Norton Trophy Final Results.

Congratulations Peter Lyon !

Please note:  Junior Pennant Shotgun Start at Southport Golf Club on Sunday 4th January 2015

Check with your team managers as they have been notified of this change.

Have a fabulous Christmas and Safe New Year

The Jon Norton Junior Trophy race for 2014 is heating up with one event to go.

Two players Peter Lyon from Southport on 110 points is slightly ahead of Dai Okugawa from Helensvale on 104 points with the final event The Adam Scott Junior Classic due to be played in December.  Both players have been outstanding this year in all facets of their golf programs and either winning would be well deserved.

Congratulations also goes to Peter for being chosen to represent our Association in the Greg Norman Junior Masters also to be played during December.

Congratulations to all players who have played this year in all Junior Events and helped to make them successful.

JUNIOR PENNANT & JUNIOR INTERCLUB

 

REVAMPED DRAW FOR SUNDAY 16TH NOVEMBER 2014 AT HELENSVALE

 

RD 2:  ALL OFF 1ST TEE

 

JUNIOR PENANNT

 

HELENSVALE v EMERALD LAKES                 8.30AM

COOLANGATTA TWEED v BURLEIGH        9.00AM

SANCTUARY COVE v SURFERS PARADISE 9.35AM

SOUTHPORT  BYE

 

 

JUNIOR INTERCLUB

 

SURFERS PARADISE v GOLD COAST COUNTRY     9.35AM

PALMER GOLD COAST v COOLANGATTA TWEED 10.10AM

EMERALD LAKES v SANCTUARY COVE                     10.10AM

BURLEIGH v SOUTHPORT                                              10.45AM

 

Email notification confirmation:

Junior Team Managers please contact Phil Sweeney your GCDGA contact if you require further information.

 

2014/2015 Junior Pennant and Junior Interclub Pennant Final Results

Junior Pennant

Sanctuary Cove  def  Coolangatta Tweed 3  1/2 to  1  1/2

 

Junior Interclub Pennant

Southport def Surfers Paradise  4 to 2

 

Congratulations to the winners.

We wish to thank everyone for participating along with parents, guardians and team managers. All host clubs we thank you for excellent courses and your outstanding service in hosting Gold Coast’s junior players.

 

 

Congratulations to all players for participating in this outstanding Pennant Competition – we wish luck to all teams competing in the Finals

FINALS: Junior Pennant: Sanctuary Cove v Coolangatta Tweed on C/B  at 7.00 am Tee Time and Interclub Pennant:  Southport v Surfers Paradise at 7.30 am Tee Time at Southport Golf Club Sunday 18th January 2015

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 4th January 2015 Round 6

Pennant Shotgun at Surfers Paradise GC

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 7th December 2014 Round 5

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 30th November 2014 Round 4

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 23rd November 2014 Round 3

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 16th November 2014 Round 2

Junior and Junior Interclub Results 9th November 2014 Round 1

Sunday 2nd November at Emerald Lakes GC GCDGA 2014 Mixed Foursomes Championships proved to be another fantastic day of golf. This fun day brings mother and sons, dads and daughters, husband and wives, friends together for a lot of banter, a lot of competition and friendly rivalry.  Show bag given to every team at the end of the day as a thank you for supp0rting your local district.

Results: Congratulations to our trophy winners:

GCDGA Mixed Champions:  Diego Manzoni and Rina Hosoe Gross 75

Runners Up: Chris Park and Robyn Choi Gross 76 c/b

GCDGA Nett Mixed Champions: Darren Faux and Natasha Faux Nett 72

Runners Up: Josh Edgar and Lisa Edgar Nett 73

B Grade: Gross Champions:  Mitchell Hennesy and Grace Williams Gross 78

Runners Up: Tony Edgar and Jan Edgar Gross 83

B Grade: Nett Champions: Gordan Park and Trudy Cox Nett 71

Runners Up: Chase McCue and Brianna Edgar Nett 72

C Grade: Winners

Len Thomson and Joy Thomson 37 Points

Runners Up: Eagle Oka and Itsuki Oka 32 Points

Thank you all who participated and we hope you enjoyed the day as much as the G.C.D.G.A. enjoy running this competition.

 

 

Sunday 2nd November 2014 at Emerald Lakes Golf Club SHOTGUN Start 8am

GCDGA MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW

Good Luck Everyone and have a wonderful day at a fantastic Gold Coast Course

District Match Photo 2014Sunday 12th October 2014 The Gold Coast District Golf Association travelled by bus to Redland Bay Golf Course to compete in the tri-district pennant match.

Assembled for the day were teams from GCDGA, SEQDGA and NRDGA

Massive wonderful day  – with the GCDGA coming away with 2 wins – Junior and Open Team. Seniors just failing by 1 point.  Congratulations and well done to all our teams – so proud and impressed with your game.

District Match Team Photo 2014District Match Photo 2 2014District Match Photo 1 2014

A,B & C GRADE – 1/2 combined handicap

played over 18 holes 8.00am Shot Gun Start

Sunday 2nd November 2014 at Emerald Lakes Golf Club

Raffles, Prizes Galore

Carts available – ring Emerald Lakes to Book

Enter now – don’t wait

CHANGED TO OPEN – This is a Open event – invite your friends out of the District for a fun day. Conditions of Play do not reflect change but it is now open.

Entry Form Mixed Championships

2014 Mixed Foursomes 2nd November 2014 Header

 

 

Gold Coast Weather
Facebook